search

Privacy Policy

K-MED is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy explains how we use the information we collect about you and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

This privacy policy covers your use of this website.

About Us

K-MED is a company registered in England and Wales, company number 05517042. The registered address is 31 New Cavendish Street, London, W1G 9TT. You can contact the company by post at the above address, or by using the contact details on this website.

The information we collect and how we use it

When you register with K-MED and/or place an order, we need to know your name, delivery address, credit or debit card number and expiry date, e-mail address and telephone number. This information allows us to fulfil your order and notify you of the status of your order.

We may also ask you, if you consent, to give us optional contact information, for example your fax number and demographic information like your age. This information may be used to guide the development of our business and website.

We may also use your information for the purpose of providing you with information about any special offers or features of our website which we think may be of interest to you and for related marketing purposes.

We may also record information about your visits to this website, including the pages you visit and technical information about your connection; this may include your browser or operating system configuration and your IP address. We use this information to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website.

In order to enhance your use of the website you may be given a session ID which will only last for the duration of that visit to the site. Each time you visit the site you will have a different session ID.

We also monitor customer traffic on an aggregate basis in order to help us develop and improve our website for the benefit of our customers.

Protecting Your Security

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By placing an order you consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency, which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us. This is to prevent unauthorised access or unlawful processing of your personal information. We keep your information confidential and store it on a secure server which is password protected and hidden behind a firewall from the outside world. We use secure socket layer software (SSL) to encrypt all of your personal information including your credit card number and your name and address. K-MED internal procedures cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

Non-disclosure to third parties

Unless we have your express consent, we will only disclose your personal data to third parties if this is required for the purpose of completing your transaction with us. This is subject to the proviso that we may disclose or transfer your data to a partner company where you have supplied information via a site which is co-branded with that partner company. If personally identifying data about you may be shared with a partner company, we will tell you before we collect or transfer the data so that you may opt out of this transfer if you wish.

We may also release your personal data to a third party if our legal obligations require it, or that information is required during a legal proceeding.

At some point, it may be that K-MED is merged with, sold to, or may enter into a partnership with, another company, and, as a result, that company may take responsibility for your personal information. If that is the case, that company will send you a copy of their privacy policy, and you will have the opportunity to object to that company’s use of your information.

We may, from time to time, send with your ordered products, inserts advertising the goods or services of unrelated third party companies. We do not pass on your personal data to these third party companies.

K-MED may however provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors and relevant affiliate partners, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We use your information only as set out in this Privacy Policy and will not sell, rent or pass your information on to others for marketing purposes without your express consent.

Because the Internet infrastructure is global, and it is not possible to predict the routes that information sent over the Internet will take, the information you provide may be transferred temporarily via a route which takes it outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and us. By submitting your information you consent to this transfer.

Opt In / Opt Out

As a customer of K-MED, you can receive our free email messages and get exclusive, tailored product offers and deals based on your preferences, browsing behaviour and the purchases you make from K-MED.

If you do not wish to receive these emails you have the option to opt out at any time or you can amend your email settings by logging into your K-MED account, or clicking on the "UNSUBSCRIBE" link in every email you receive from us.

If you have any queries about this, please contact us.

Retention of Your Personal Information

As soon as your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose(s) it was collected, it will be removed from our systems. An exception to this is if we need to retain this information, either to comply with legal requirements, or to protect the interests of your or another person.

Your Rights

Your rights in relation to your personal data, in particular those in this section, are guaranteed by law.

K-MED will inform you, via this Privacy Policy, of the nature, means of collection, and use of your personal information.

You may request confirmation from K-MED as to whether we currently hold any personal information on you, and, where such information exists, you may request a copy of it. K-MED may be unable to supply this information in all cases, in particular where the rights of another person may be affected. In the case of repeated requests, an administration fee may apply.

You may request that K-MED amend any personal information connected to you where such information is incorrect or incomplete.

If you no longer wish K-MED to store or use your information, you can request that the information is erased. This may not be possible in all cases, if the information is vital to the business, or it’s required by legal proceedings.

As an alternative to the above, you can ask that K-MED retain your information but refrain from processing it. In that case, your consent will be sought before processing resumes, unless the information is required to protect your rights or the rights of another person, by legal proceedings, or where there is an overriding public interest.

To the extent that your personal information is held in a machine-readable format on a computer system, when your request a copy of that data, K-MED will ensure it’s in a common format suitable for transfer into another system.

Where your personal data was collected with your consent, and is not vital to perform the functions of the business, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

If you have a specific reason to object to the use of your personal information, you can request that processing should cease. K-MED may continue to process that information if a specific business need for it can be demonstrated. In particular, you may object to the use of your information for direct marketing or statistical research purposes.

Where you believe K-MED has infringed your rights while collecting, storing or using your personal information, you may make a request to a supervisory authority of an EU member state. This may be either the member state where you reside, where you work, or where you believe the infringement has taken place.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to keep track of your visits to our website. A cookie is a small file that can be stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We use these cookies for a number of purposes; including recording your consent to the use of cookies, for authentication on the website, for monitoring the performance and use of the website, and for tailoring the service we provide to your specific interests.

Generally, cookies do not themselves contain personal information, but may be linked to such information on our systems.

You can usually configure your browser so that it will not accept cookies, or delete cookies that you have already received. Consult your browser documentation for more information.

Disclaimer

The nature of Internet communications means that your communications may be susceptible to data corruption, interception and delays. K-MED shall not be responsible for any detrimental reliance you place on this website or its contents.

All K-MED branded websites and their content (including any downloadable data or software) are provided on an 'as is' basis and K-MED makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to such websites or their content and disclaims all such representations and warranties, whether express or implied, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law. In addition, K-MED makes no representations or warranties about the accuracy, completeness or suitability for any particular purpose of the information and related graphics published in this site or that any software or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components.

The information contained in this site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. All liability of K-MED howsoever arising for any such inaccuracies or errors is expressly excluded to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law.

Neither K-MED nor any of its directors, employees or other representatives will be liable for damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this site in any way. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

Hyper-links

K-MED websites may contain hyper-links. These hyper-links connect you to sites of other organisations which are not our responsibility. We have used our reasonable endeavours in preparing our own website and the information included in it is done so in good faith. However, we have no control over any of the information you can access via other websites. Therefore, no mention of any organisation, company or individual to which our website is linked shall imply any approval or warranty as to the standing and capability of any such organisations, company or individual on the part of K-MED.

Copyright notice

All design, text, graphics and the selection or arrangements thereof are the copyright of K-MED or of other copyright owners. Permission is granted to electronically copy and print in hard copy portions of this site for the sole purpose of placing an order with K-MED, or using this site as a shopping resource. Any other use of materials on this site (including reproduction for purposes other than those noted above and modification, distribution, or republication) without the prior written permission of K-MED is strictly prohibited.

Trademarks

All trademarks, product names and company names or logos used in this site are the property of their respective owners. No permission is given by K-MED in respect of the use of any such trademarks, product names, titles or logos and such use may constitute an infringement of the holder's rights.

Your consent

By submitting your information and using the K-MED website, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this website so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use and under what circumstances we disclose it. We may also email you should we make any changes. If our privacy policy changes, you will have the opportunity to ask us not to use your information in that way.